< X >
We On Map

Location: London

Area: Sevenoaks

URL: mycleanersinsevenoaks.co.uk


Menu
Contact

Privacy Policy - My Cleaners Sevenoaks

We are fully committed to protect and carefully treat the privacy of all users who use our website and apps, as well as other services we provide.

The Privacy Policy we have placed bellow comprehensively explains how we treat information that we have obtained from you in any way so please be sure to read it carefully before you continue to use our website. When you provide is with information about you by using our website, apps, and services, you agree to our way of processing information as per our privacy policy, website terms of use, cookies policy, and the services terms and conditions.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Information you give us, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description, details of your household or business, details of any pets you may have and any information about you revealed in photographs of your property which you provide to us (or which you permit us to take) and any other information that you choose to provide, when you:

1.1.1 register to use our site and log in through our websites and/or our apps;

1.1.2 make a booking enquiry through our websites and/or our apps;

1.1.3 book a service through our websites and/or our apps;

1.1.4 fill in contact or enquiry forms on, or otherwise provide information via, our website

1.1.5 subscribe to receive any newsletter we may offer from time to time;

1.1.6 complete any voluntary surveys we may ask you to participate in from time to time;

1.1.7 contact us with feedback via our website and/or our apps;

1.1.8 reply to our marketing communications;

1.1.9 communicate with us by telephone, post or email or via the instant chat option on websites and/or our apps (in which case we will keep a record of that correspondence);

1.1.10 inform about a problem with any of our services.

1.2 With regard to each of your visits to our site or use of our apps, we may automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1 when you view our site using a mobile device, in addition to the other information we may collect from your actions, we may collect your device identifier and geolocation information, as well as other non-personal information, such as your device type and carrier, your mobile operating system, and the type of mobile browser you use.

1.2.2 information about your computer, including where available the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregated information to our advertisers. This information is not identified as individual; it is statistical data about the browsing actions and patterns of our users.

1.2.3 details about how you use our apps and information about your visits to our websites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, page interaction information, page response times, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.3 Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (e.g., business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, search information providers, advertising networks, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and debt collection agencies) and may obtain information about you from them.

2. The Use Of Information We Obtain From You

2.1 We use the information we get from you to:

2.1.1 administer accounts you have with us;
2.1.2 manage your bookings or booking enquiries, and to arrange the providing of services by your service provider;
2.1.3 carry out our obligations coming from any contracts between you and our company;
2.1.4 provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
2.1.5 communicate with you about any comments, complaints, queries or feedback you may have about us or the services;
2.1.6 allow you to take part in interactive features of our services, in case you choose to do so;
2.1.7 notify you about any changes regarding our services;
2.1.8 ensure that content on our websites and our apps is presented in the most efficient manner for you and your computer and/or mobile device;
2.1.9 provide you with information about products and services we offer that we feel may interest you by post, phone, SMS, or email. We will send that information by SMS or email only if: (i) you have agreed to this; or (ii) the information is about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you (and you have not opted out of receiving such messages); or (iii) where we are permitted to do so by law without consent, for example, if you have provided us with a company email address. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us by using our contact form or the contact details in paragraph 8 below. 2.1.10 specifically, we will provide your data to the service provider who is appointed to provide services to you, for the purpose of providing said services. This information may include (i) your name, address and contact details; (ii) details about your property and services you requested, together with any relevant photographs you may have provided; (iii) the non-binding quote we have provided you with; and (iv) your payment details.

2.2 We use the information about you that we collect automatically for:

2.2.1 administration of our websites and apps, and for internal operations, including
2.2.2 improvement of our websites and apps to ensure that content is presented in the most;
2.2.3 improvement of the quality and efficiency of our products and services;
2.2.4 allowing you to take part in interactive features on the websites and apps, when
2.2.5 keeping our websites and apps safe and secure; 2.2.6 measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and
2.2.7 making suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that we provide;

2.3 We utilise information about you that we collect from other sources in combination with the information you provide us with and the information about you that we collect automatically. We will only use such information for the purposes established above.

2.4 Cookies

Our websites and our apps use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our websites and apps, and allows us to improve our services. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.


3. How We Protect Your Information

3.1 All information you submit to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom and Bulgaria. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. To protect your data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website

3.2 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It is possible that it may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may process your booking, your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We employ security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.3 You are responsible for keeping the password (either allocated by us or chosen by you) you use for accessing our website confidential.

3.4 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website and apps are protected by Secured Sockets Layer technology. They are processed by our selected third party payment processing services, PayPal and Stripe. We do not store any of your credit or debit card details in connection with your payment.

3.5 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, you acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

4. Disclosure of Information

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1 In the event that we expand or reduce our business and this involves the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our company, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.2.2 In the event that all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred asset;

4.2.3 To the the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use , or the Services Terms and Conditions and other agreements; to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights those of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

4.2.4 If you fail to make payments that you owe in relation to any services provided to you by the service provider, in which case we may disclose your personal data to credit reference agencies and to fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk. We may also disclose your personal data to debt collection agencies which may use your information to trace your whereabouts and recover the debts. The information which we disclose to such agencies may in turn be provided by those agencies to other organisations which may use your personal data to perform similar checks. Information recorded by fraud prevention agencies may be accessed by organisations in other jurisdictions.

5. Your Privacy Rights

5.1 You have the right to instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.In practice, we will usually either ask you to agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

5.2 You have the right to ask us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

6. Linking To Third Party Websites

Sometimes our websites may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please make sure to check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

7. Privacy Policy

7.1 By submitting your information to us, you fully agree to the use of that information as established in this Privacy Policy. If we update our Privacy Policy, we will post the changed policy on this page and may give notices elsewhere within the website and the apps for a reasonable period of time, so that you may be informed of the changes.

7.2 In the event of any updates, we will also change the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You should check our Privacy Policy Page occasionally to make sure that you are content with the changes we make. Your continued use of the our services following any updates to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept the changes made.

8. Contacts

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and should be addressed by email to [email protected] or by telephone on 020 3404 2701.

"Amazing job done, my landlord is happy with the job done as well, so..."

Kiera Owens Sevenoaks

"Great job done! I booked a professional cleaning session for my property..."

Violet P. Sevenoaks
We On Map
Contact Us